No - A visa is not required for travel to Cayman Islands

Tuesday, December 18, 2018

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in the Cayman Islands, with blank passport page Cayman Islands visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cayman Islands visas.

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Cayman Islands.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Cayman Islands